Executors and administrators of wills are usually close family members or friends of the deceased. You may also have to provide the court with an accounting -- a detailed report of everything you did while you served as executor -- before the court accepts your petition of resignation. Once the document is complete, you will need to sign it in front of a notary public. Contact Us. 1 0 obj The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . Well, you cant simply not do anything: the wills beneficiaries will get upset. party executing this Renunciation and certified that he or she executed the Renunciation for the purposes stated within on this day of , . %&'()*456789:CDEFGHIJSTUVWXYZcdefghijstuvwxyz Continue with Recommended